Investment Management

2013 U.S. Government Obligation Assets and Income Information

As of December 31, 2013

The chart below shows various Voya Funds assets invested in U.S. Government obligations and income from U.S. Government obligations.

Primary represents direct U.S. Government obligations backed by the full faith and credit of the U.S. Government such as U.S. Treasury Bills, Notes and Bonds.

Secondary represents securities issued by U.S. Government sponsored agencies such as the Federal National Mortgage Association (FNMA or "Fannie Mae"), Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (FHLMC or "Freddie Mac") and the Government National Mortgage Association (GNMA or "Ginnie Mae")

Shareholders are advised to consult their own tax advisers with respect to the tax consequences of their investment in the underlying Funds.

 Assets Invested in U.S. Gov Obligations PrimaryAssets Invested in U.S. Gov Obligations SecondaryOrdinary Income From U.S. Gov Obligations PrimaryOrdinary Income From U.S. Gov Obligations Secondary
Voya Global Bond Fund10.86%8.99%2.33%8.84%
Voya GNMA Income Fund1.18%98.82%0.50%99.39%
Voya Intermediate Bond Fund21.66%24.93%5.04%25.74%
Voya Money Market Fund7.36%11.85%1.18%0.42%
Voya Short Term Bond Fund2.42%9.22%0.66%16.16%
Voya Intermediate Bond Portfolio13.64%24.83%4.34%25.76%

The following Funds did not have either income from U.S. Government obligations or Assets invested in US Governmet obligations:

  • Voya Capital Allocation Fund
  • Voya Core Equity Research
  • Voya Diversified International Fund
  • Voya Diversified Emerging Markets Debt Fund
  • Voya Emerging Countries Fund
  • Voya Equity Dividend Fund
  • Voya Floating Rate Fund
  • Voya Global Equity Dividend Fund
  • Voya Global Natural Resources Fund
  • Voya Global Opportunities Fund
  • Voya Global Real Estate Fund
  • Voya Global Target Payment Fund
  • Voya Global Value Choice Fund
  • Voya High Yield Bond Fund
  • Voya Index Plus International Equity Fund
  • Voya Index Plus LargeCap Fund
  • Voya Index Plus SmallCap Fund
  • Voya International Capital Appreciation Fund
  • Voya International Growth Opportunities Fund
  • Voya International Real Estate Fund
  • Voya International SmallCap Multi-Manager Fund
  • Voya International Value Choice Fund
  • Voya International Value Opportunities Fund
  • Voya Investment Credit Grade Fund
  • Voya MidCap Opportunities Fund
  • Voya Prime Rate Trust Fund
  • Voya Russia Fund
  • Voya Senior Income Fund
  • Voya Short Term Bond Fund
  • Voya Small Company Fund
  • Voya SMID Cap Equity Fund
  • Voya Strategic Income Fund
  • Voya Value Choice Fund
  • Voya VP Growth and Income Fund

The following Closed-End Funds did not have assets invested in or income from U.S. Government obligations:

  • Voya Asia Pacific High Dividend Equity Income Fund
  • Voya Global Advantage and Premium Opportunity Fund
  • Voya Global Equity Dividend and Premium Opportunity Fund
  • Voya Infrastructure, Industrials and Materials Fund
  • Voya International High Dividend Equity Income Fund
  • Voya Prime Rate Trust
  • Voya Risk-Managed Natural Resources Fund
Top